Judge William H. Sekule

United Republic of Tanzania

On 20 December 2011, Judge Sekule was elected by the General Assembly as a Judge of the Mechanism for International Criminal Tribunals, for a four-year term of office, which commenced on 1 July 2012.

In March 2013, Judge Sekule joined the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (“ICTR”) and the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia as Judge of Appeal in The Hague, where he served up until 30 April 2015.

Before joining the Appeals Chamber, Judge Sekule served as a Judge of the ICTR from May 1995 to March 2013, in Arusha, Tanzania.

He also served as a Presiding Judge of Trial Chamber II from June 1995 to June 1999, and again since June 2001 to March 2013.

Judge Sekule was born in 1944. Before joining the Tribunal, he served as a State Attorney, Senior State Attorney and Principal State Attorney from 1970 to 1979 in the Attorney General’s Chamber of Tanzania.

He was Director of Public Prosecutions in the United Republic of Tanzania from October 1979 to April 1987.

He was a Judge of the High Court of Tanzania from April 1987 to June 2004.

Judge Sekule was a member of the Board of the Faculty of Law, University of Dar es Salaam, and a member of the Police and Prison Services from 1978 to 1987.

He participated in the meetings of the 6th and 7th United Nations Congress on the Prevention of Crime and Treatment of Offenders, in 1980 and 1985, respectively, in Caracas (Venezuela) and Milan (Italy). He also attended the Preparatory Meeting for the Africa Region for the 7th United Nations Congress on the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders in Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) in 1983, where he was also elected one of the Vice Chairmen of the meeting. Judge Sekule attended the 39th (1983) and 40th (1984) sessions of the United Nations Commission on Human Rights in Geneva, Switzerland as Deputy Leader of the Delegation of the United Republic of Tanzania.

Judge Sekule graduated in Law from the University College of Dar es Salaam of the University of East Africa (1970).